EN | FR | DE
Videos

Upcoming Events

Gordon Lightfoot

11/08/2014
Winnipeg

Dali Up Close

09/27/2014 – 01/25/2015
WINNIPEG
See All Events

Special Offers

Northern Lights, Winter Nights

Located directly under the Auroral Oval, Churchill is one of the best places on

Polar Bear Photo Safari

Wildly rugged and remote - this tundra coastal lodge provides the discerning

Great Ice Bear Safari

Our remote fly-in destination ensures that your wildlife encounters take place

All Feature Offers
Sponsored Ads

 

CMHR Esplanade Riel at night
See some of the great adventures and experiences Manitoba has to offer! View the Photo Gallery

 

Sponsored Ads

 

Privacy

Travel Manitoba values your privacy. That's why we're doing everything we can to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, what we do with it, what we don't do with it, and how we keep it safe. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Commitment to privacy
We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining your trust. We have created the following privacy policy to explain our processes and express this commitment.

Personal identifiable information
We do not collect any personal information except that knowingly and willingly supplied by you. We collect the domain name from each visitor as well as statistical information, such as the number of visitors and the pages viewed. Personal identifying information may be collected through e-newsletter lists, mailing lists, online request forms, contests, feedback forms, surveys, and personal interest forms.

Use of personal information
Any information that you provide, such as name, address, e-mail, postal/ZIP code, gender, and income is stored in a secure location. This information will only be used for those purposes for which it was given, and is protected under the Privacy Act. All data is compiled so that any information you provide cannot be linked back to you personally.

Disclosure of personal information
The information we collect is used to enhance the usability and improve the content of our website. It may be used to personalize information and for statistical purposes. Personal information will not be shared with partners or other third parties unless otherwise indicated or unless required to do so by law.

Collection of information
Travel Manitoba employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We will not link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we detect an attempt to damage the site.

Cookies
We use software programs that use "cookies" to track how visitors use this website and to determine the previously visited sites. A "cookie" is a small file that is stored on your computer by a website to allow it to monitor your use of the site. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.

Programs we use to track cookies include Google Analytics, Remarketing with Google Analytics, DoubleClick platform (DoubleClick for Publishers). You may opt out of these advertising programs by updating your web preferences here: Google Analytics Opt-out.

Email newsletters
As a requirement of the new Canadian Anti Spam Legislation (CASL), we are required to collect basic information from each individual who signs up for our email newsletters. This includes date, time, name and IP address. This law is designed to help protect you from unwanted solicitation (spam).

At Travel Manitoba, we wish to provide you with useful and up-to-date travel information. We do this through publications, announcements, advertisements, our services, newsletters, upcoming events and other communications for the purpose of establishing, developing and managing our relationship with your and providing you our best services. Occasionally, we send out messages on behalf of third parties (E.G. sponsors, partners, travel industry members). These might include special deals, packages, announcements, products and other travel related information. We do not give these third parties access to our email lists.

You can withdraw consent at any time by either using the unsubscribe form, or by contacting us by email at info@travelmanitoba.com (posting of this email address should not be considered implied consent for electronic marketing messages, and should be used only for informational queries).


Linked sites
Travel Manitoba's websites and online publications contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the information collection processes on these sites and cannot control how the information is used.

We reserve the right to change and update our privacy policy. Any changes to our policy will be posted on this site.
If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at (613) 995-8210 or info@privcom.gc.ca or by postal mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario

churchhill footer imagefish hunt footer imagemaster footer image
TRAVEL MANITOBA

7th floor, 155 Carlton St
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3H8
1 800 665 0040
1 204 927 7838
Contact Us

eNewsletter Sign-Up

Maps and Itineraries
Powered by Simpleview